Бош саҳифа / IT / UZMOBILE to Launch GSM Network in Regional Centers...
UZMOBILE to Launch GSM Network in Regional Centers of Uzbekistan
National mobile operator of ‘UZMOBILE’ will launch a GSM network in regional centers of the country in early December, according to the newspaper Pravda Vostoka.
After successful testing in Tashkent and Tashkent region, the operator will start working gradually in other regions of the country. By 2018, the national mobile operator will have to establish the full equipment required for coverage of GSM and CDMA networks of all cities and towns.
Subscribers will be able to use such communication standards as 2G, 3G, HSPA + and 4G LTE. UZMOBILE established hundreds of new base stations in order to run the GSM network only in these regions. Tens of thousands of people have become new network subscribers for seven months. Work on the expansion of coverage is still ongoing.
The Decree ‘On measures on organization of the activity of national mobile operators’ was issued by the President of the Republic on February 12, 2014. It is planned to expand the GSM network across Uzbekistan with the introduction of technology 2G / 3G and 4G in 2016-2017.
Рухсат олинг Шарҳлар қолдириш мумкин бўлиши учун.