Бош саҳифа / IT / Startup from Uzbekistan among the top three winner...
Startup from Uzbekistan among the top three winners of Eurasia Mobile Challenge
Startup Stolik from Uzbekistan won the third place in the regional finals of the competition Eurasia Mobile Challenge, which was attended by teams from Russia, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Georgia, Kyrgyzstan and Tajikistan.
Stolik is a free mobile application for booking a table at a restaurant. The first few months restaurants do not pay commission for the customers attracted through Stolik. According to the contest, the Stolik’s team will receive $ 10,000 and go to Barcelona for the international finals.
The team "I volunteer" from Kazakhstan got the second place. Theydeveloped a mobile application through which volunteers can receive announcements of upcoming events and apply for participation.The team will receive $ 15,000 and go to Barcelona.
Team ArtAsian from Kyrgyzstan won the first place in the competition and received  $ 25,000. ArtAsian is a platform where craftsmen from Central Asia can sell handicrafts. The purpose of the project is to attract the attention of English-speaking users to the cultural traditions of the region.
The finals of Eurasia Mobile Challenge will be held in Barcelona (Spain) on 22-25 February 2015.