Home / Tourism / Uzbekistan became a discussion platform on the imp...
Uzbekistan became a discussion platform on the importance of significance of the work of guides
The 2nd International Forum of Guides "The Great Silk Road: Cooperation without Borders" started in the capital's Gallery of Fine Arts as part of the World Day of Guides.
This year the forum brought together about 120 domestic and foreign specialists of the state administration bodies in the sphere of tourism and culture, national guides associations, international experts, guides and museum guides from such countries as Azerbaijan, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Russia, Serbia, Turkey, as well as representatives of the World Federation of the Associations of Tourist Guides.
"Uzbekistan was the first discussion platform on the transcontinental route" Silk Road "on the importance and significance of the work of guides, as well as the establishment of cooperation between the countries participating in the UNWTO Silk Road Program," said the head of the State Committee for Tourism Development, Aziz Abdukhakimov.
Participants of the forum had an excellent opportunity to improve their knowledge and skills in the professional path, participating in master classes of international experts, as well as familiarize themselves with the photo exhibit "Weekdays guide". Within the framework of the event, the Republican Center for Advanced Training and Retraining of Personnel in the Sphere of Tourism jointly with industry representatives organized a charity event "Cheksiz Mehr" ("Good Without Borders"), during which excursion tours around Tashkent for children with disabilities were held.
In the course of the forum, a memorandum of cooperation was signed with the Kazan Federal University for joint training and professional development of personnel, including guides, for the domestic travel industry.