Home / Tourism / Tourists will be delivered to the destination by h...
Tourists will be delivered to the destination by helicopter
For tourist operators, agencies and simply fans of non-standard rest "Uzbekiston Havo Yullari" NAC offers a new opportunity - helicopter walks and picnics.
The provision of the service will be handled by the "Special Aviation Works" air company of NAC. There are two types of Mi-8MTV-1 helicopters in the fleet of cars: a VIP class with 16 seats and an economy class with 22 seats.
The company has already developed plans for trips to the picturesque regions of the country, covering the most popular tourist cities: Tashkent, Samarkand, Bukhara, Boysun and Nukus. The routes include points that can not be reached on foot or by land transport, the press service of the NAC informed.
In the Tashkent region, tourists are offered one-day walks in the valleys of Pskem, Maydantal, on Ihnach and Ispai lakes, on the Angren plateau with lakes and a hot spring, into the rocky "bag" of Kaptarkumysh, on the Pulatkhan plateau or the top of Chimgan.
From Samarkand by helicopter you can go to the Zarafshan range, in the village of Gilan, Zarmas, the cave of Temur, Teshiktash. From Boysun - on the Surkhan range and the hydrogen sulphide source of Hoja Ipok.
Excursions from Bukhara to Uchkuduk include visits to hot springs and flying over the desert. From Nukus, Muynak and Kungrad, a route to the Aral Sea and the ancient fortresses of the Khorezm region is laid.
In the summer, helicopters can become one of the attractions of the recreation area "Chorvok Oromgohi", and in winter they are supposed to be used to lift skiers
to the peaks. To be based thus they will be at the helipad of a weather station
in Chimgan.