Home / Tourism / Comfort will be provided
Increasing the attractiveness of villages as a tourist destination is promoted by a set of activities to create guest houses. So, in the Boysun district of Surkhandarya region six-day training seminars were held for those who created and plan to create guest houses.
The next seminars will be in the Tashkent region. The seminars are held by the Association of Private Tourist Organizations of Uzbekistan within the framework of the European Union project "Strengthening of rural and ecotourism through business associations for sustainable economic development in Central Asia."
Six-day study changes the attitude of the owners of private guest houses to the business: now they will work not in the measure of their understanding, but with the knowledge of best practices.
For six days the participants of the seminar are told how to create a guest house from the ground up: starting from the development of the business plan, state registration of the business entity, finalizing the preparation for the reception of guests.
The meetings deal with the widest range of issues. How to build and equip a guest house? What should the staff of the guest house know and be able to do? How
to prepare a house for the reception of guests?
How to feed the guest? These issues are given special attention in the program. Much attention is paid not only to cooking, but also to proper table setting.
The guest house is not only a place to stay overnight and where you can eat deliciously. Here they take care of the leisure of the population. The participants received exhaustive information on how to organize leisure activities for tourists.
As a result of the seminar, each participant developed a business plan. Everyone had the opportunity to discuss it with the trainers.
As a result, each guest house in the Boysun district received its own individual roadmap for development, and each will have its own highlight.