Home / Tourism / 700-meter installation, the area of pigeons, touri...
700-meter installation, the area of pigeons, tourist streets. What else in the near future inhabitants and guests of the capital will surprise?
Not only the cities of the regions, but also the capital are becoming more attractive for tourists. So, in the Chilanzar district of the capital is installed 700-meter (the largest for today in the capital) installation. At the same time, projects are being worked out to turn a number of Tashkent streets into tourist ones.
Installations in the form of a caravan of camels going on the road, 700 meters long, are installed in the Chilanzar district of the capital.
The installation reflects the Great Silk Road, the main part of which passed through the territory of modern Uzbekistan. The composition consists of sculptures of merchants on camels walking along the sandy desert. The author of the composition is the sculptor Pavel Makarov, who worked on the project with Sodik Namozov.
As Goskomturizm noted, the facility will be included in the newly developed tourist routes. It is expected that the installation will become an attractive object, against the background of which guests and residents of the capital will be photographed.
Another object in the Chilonzar region will become a tourist attraction - it's Yuri Gagarin's street.
Within the project, it is planned to open brand shops, catering establishments (thematic restaurants, art cafes, coffee houses), souvenir shops, artisan workshops and other objects.
Another feature of the street will be the creation of a square of pigeons, where residents and tourists can feed from pigeons.
On the street, it is planned to conduct cultural and entertainment events on an ongoing basis, including performances by folklore ensembles, bards, rope-walkers, etc.
Similar work is being carried out by the State Committee for Tourism Development with the hokimiyats of Mirzo-Ulugbek and Yunusabad districts of the capital.