Home / Sports / Uzbek Swimming Federation to expand international ...
Uzbek Swimming Federation to expand international cooperation
Swimming Federation of Uzbekistan will expand international cooperation in the preparation of athletes for participation in international competitions. New partners of the Federation were announced.
The relevant agreements and contracts were signed in the framework of the conference of the International Swimming Federation, held at the end of 2015. Hungarian experts will assist domestic coaches in training athletes in water polo and swimming. Russian and Belarusian counterparts, who also showed good results in the international arena, will support the Swimming Federation of Uzbekistan.
Swimming Federation signed two more contracts on cooperation, but this time, the initiators were from the representatives of the Federation of Qatar and the United Arab Emirates. They were impressed with the results of participation of the national team of Uzbekistan at the Asian Youth Championship, where our team was the strongest. Uzbek coaches were asked to share experience in the training of young people.