Home / Sports / Two Representatives of Uzbekistan to Play in the M...
Two Representatives of Uzbekistan to Play in the Main Draw of Tashkent Open
Only one of the four tennis female players of Uzbekistan took part in the qualifying round of the Tashkent Open, managed to get into the main draw of the competition.
22-year-old Sabina Sharipova, ranked 163rd in the world rankings, in the final selection round defeated 19-year-old Angelina Kalinina (478) of Ukraine - 6/3, 6/2. The match lasted 1 hour 11 minutes. During this time, Sabina made three aces, four double faults and five breaks. Her opponent made only two set points with a double fault.
However, Sabina is not the only who will play in the main draw of these prestigious competitions. Uzbekistan’s another female player Kamola Umarova (812) received a wild card.
According to the rules of the WTA, the winners of the qualifying rounds earned 18 points and $2220, and those who lost - 12 points and $1285.