Home / Sports / The World Series of Boxing first time in Tashkent
The World Series of Boxing first time in Tashkent
The sixth season of The World Series of Boxing will be held in Uzbekistan, for the first time, the press service of the Boxing Federation of the Republic reports.
The fights will take place in the capital's sports complex "Uzbekistan". Uzbek Tigers will clash with Puerto Rican Hurricanes on 26th of February. The next day, our team will enter the ring against the champion of WSB, Astana Arlans.
According to the regulations of the competition, boxers from each country, participating in WSB are divided into teams, according to weight categories. This season, the 16 participating teams are divided into four groups.
Uzbekistan is in Group D, together with Kazakhstan, Azerbaijan, and Puerto Rico. Those who will take the first and second place after the matches will reach the quarterfinals. All games of the regular season and playoff games consist of five rounds, three minutes each.
The World Series of Boxing is a ground breaking, one of a kind, truly global boxing league that brings together Franchise teams from around the world to compete in five weight categories: Bantam (50-54kg), Light (57-61kg), Middle (68-73kg), Light Heavy (80-85kg), Heavy (91+kg).
Developed by the International Boxing Association (AIBA), the WSB is a unique concept in the world of boxing. It is the only pro-style team competition where boxers retain their Olympic eligibility. It brings together the world’s best boxers in an explosive format with worldwide appeal. Endorsed by nearly 200 National Federations, it represents the future of boxing.