Home / Sports / Tashkent Open: Uzbekistan Players Failed to Enter ...
Tashkent Open: Uzbekistan Players Failed to Enter Next Stage in Singles
Tennis players of Uzbekistan have held the first round matches of the singles and doubles within the Tashkent Open.
Matches of the first round in the international tournament of the Women’s Tennis Association (WTA) in Tashkent wrapped up on September 26. Representative of Uzbekistan failed to enter the next stage of the tournament in singles.
In her debut match 16-year-old Kamola Umarova (814th in the world rankings) lost to current champion of Tashkent Open, 21-year old Nao Hibino (78) from Japan with a score of 3/6, 1/6.
22-year-old Sabina Sharipova (163) lost to 26-year-old Swiss player Stefanie Voegele (101) - 5/7, 7/5, 5/7.
On the same day the matches of doubles played. Arina Foltz (765) in tandem with Kamola Umarova played against Ukrainian sisters-twins Lida Kichenok (66) and Nadya Kichenok (63). Guest players defeated our ladies with a score of 6/4, 6/0.
Another pair of participants Akgul Amanmuradova (282) from Uzbekistan and Vitalia Dyachenko (299) from Russia defeated the duo of Emily Webley-Smith (179) of Great Britain and Jacqueline Cako (239) of the United States - 6/2, 4/6, 10/7.