Home / Sports / On the home Grand Prix in judo in the team event, ...
On the home Grand Prix in judo in the team event, the Uzbeks lost to Israel
According to the results of three competitive days of the Grand Prix stage in Tashkent, the Uzbekistan national team took the second place (1 "gold", 2 "silver" and 9 bronze medals). The best was the team of Israel (3 "gold", one "silver" and one "bronze"). The top three strongest team closed Mongolia (1 "gold", 2 "silver" and one "bronze").
On the third final day of the competition our Dilshod Choriev took the second place in the weight category up to 90 kg. In the final, Choriev lost to the Tajik athlete Komronshokh Ustopiriyon.
Bronze medalists in the category of up to 100 kg on this day were Davronbek Sattorov and Sherali Juraev. In the + 100 category, Boltoboy Baltaev and Bekmurod Oltiboev also became the third.
The only gold medal in the treasury of the Uzbekistan national team in this tournament was won by Gulnoza Matniyazova in the weight category up to 70 kg.