Home / Sports / New chess school opens in Tashkent
New chess school opens in Tashkent
Specialized youth chess school built on the picturesque waterfront of Anchor riverbegins its work. This sports complex wasbuilt over two years. It has a training room, halls for tournaments, modern computer equipment and dormitoriesfor the students.
The championships among boys and girls aged 8, 10, 12 years will take place here. As reported by the Chess Federation of Uzbekistan, the specialized complex of sports facilities will be used for other national and international tournaments as well. Continental Championships, World Championship and the prestigious tournaments of the Grand Prix will be hosted by Uzbekistan.
Simultaneously, the school completed admission of children. The lessons, as reported by the administration, will begin in March this year. Leading coaches and players of the country will be involved in the teaching process.
Rustam Kasimdzhanov is a wold chess champion among adults and Nodirbek Abdusattor, Zhavohir Sindarov and Shamsiddin Vohidov are champions among juniors.The number of members of FIDE increased to a thousand. The number of members of the Uzbek Chess Federation increased to 2,400, including 17 grandmasters and three women. To date, 10 Uzbeks are the judges of the international category, 18 - FIDE arbiters , 24 - masters of sports of international class, 28 masters of FIDE , 23 -judges of category I, more than 300 people successfully passed certification and are coaching chess.