Home / Sports / Happy birthday, NOC!
Happy birthday, NOC!
24 years ago on January 21, Uzbekistan established the National Olympic Committee, which was headed by the national Olympic movement. Since then, our athletes won 6 gold, 5 silver and 10 bronze medals. They became active participants in the Youth Olympics and the Asian Games and this is not the limit.
In recent years, NOC established an infrastructure that contributes to the development of athletes. For example, the Olympians Foundation. This new structure provides reconstruction and improvement of sports facilities, and equipment of the centers included in the program of Brazil games, social support for distinguished and talented athletes and coaches. The Foundation directed  11.5 billion soums to develop international cooperation with foreign sports clubs and federations.
An important role play the regular training seminars for coaches and referees, which we hold with the participation of leading international experts. We created the Republican Scientific and Practical Center of Sports Medicine as part of the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan. It is located in one of the buildings complex of the new NOC. It was equipped with the latest sophisticated equipment. This equipment is not availble elsewhere in Central Asia.
By the way, the Republican Scientific and Practical Center of Sports Medicine has become a practical base for prevention of doping in sport and combat.
The Committee also provides measures to protect the rights of the International Olympic and National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the use of the Olympic symbol, motto, flag, anthem, the names " Olympic ", " Olympics" on the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan .
To date, the National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan works closely with the Ministry of Culture and Sports and the sports federations (associations).