Home / Sports / Football: the national team of Uzbekistan went to ...
Football: the national team of Uzbekistan went to Malaysia via Dubai
Today the national football team of Uzbekistan flew to Dubai, where it will stay one day, and then go to Malaysia.
It is in this country on March 23, our team will play against the team of Syria in the third qualifying round of the World Cup in the Asian zone. This match was to take place in Syria, but because of the difficult political situation in this country, he was transferred to Malaysia. It will be a match of the second round, in the first football players of Uzbekistan on its field could win opponents.
Our team now after the five rounds with 9 points is third in the group "A", behind the teams of Iran and South Korea. Only two teams directly go to the finals of the World Cup, which will be held in Russia in 2018.
The captain of the national team of Uzbekistan Odil Akhmedov in an interview with journalists noted that the national team will try to be selected to the World Cup final.
- We can go to the World Cup in Russia and will do our best to realize this dream of our team. In the qualifying tournament, our team so far is located on the third line in the standings after the first round. In the second we will try to improve our results and go to the World Championship without a play-offs. I really want - to represent my country on the mundial that would be excellent!