Home / Sports / Construction of new sport schools across Uzbekista...
Construction of new sport schools across Uzbekistan
The construction of three new sport schools is starting this year  in Samarkand, Andijan and Tashkent, more fascilities will spring all across the country by the end of the year.
It is planned to build new fascilities in each region of the country by 2020. A special feature of this program is that each unit will have its own specialization. For example, in Andijan the school of boxing will be opened, in Samarkand a unit for athletics and in Tashkent  fascilities for team sports.
“Creation of sport school fascilities will improve the development of Olympic sports in the long run. Our country will hopefully become a leader of major international events, in particular the World Championships and the Olympic Games,” says head coach of field and indoor hockey, Rinat Mamatkazin. “We are developing, but unfortunately, today we don’t even have a space to hold  national competitions. With the construction of schools for higher sports and team sports, such space will be created.
Equally important is the fact that these fascilities will be unique. In addition to all the necessary conditions, living conditions will be created for athletes, and even free meals will be provided.
“Solving everyday problems is also important to ensure, that in the future we can make a breakthrough in training athletes.” added Rinat Mamatkazin.  “Today, athletes have to pay for their own sports equipment, hotel accommodation and meals. And we must recognize that financial difficulties left many talented guys behind and they didn’t get a chance to compete internationally.”