Home / Science / Uzbekistan to Begin Creating Innovative Technology...
Uzbekistan to Begin Creating Innovative Technology Parks
The draft decree of the President on the creation of innovative technology parks in two districts of Tashkent has been published in the Single portal of interactive state services (SPISS).
Yashnobod district will have an innovative technology park for conducting research and creation of small innovative productions in materials science, electronic devices and controllers.
Olmazor district is to have a technology park that will deal with technologies of metal processing, energy saving, alternative energy source and electronic measuring devices, robotics, machine construction and electronics.
The main tasks of the two technology parks will be conducting innovative research, creation of pilot industrial and small innovative plants for production of high tech competitive products sought after in domestic and foreign market. Another important direction of these technology parks will be a transfer of foreign and domestic technologies with their introduction to domestic producers, attraction of local and foreign investment to organize high tech and innovative production. They also will be dealing with interaction between higher education institutions, academic science and production, introduction of results of innovative research and developments into practice.