Home / Science / Universities Activate Participation in the Develop...
Universities Activate Participation in the Development of Robotics and Nanotechnology
Industrial parks will be created under higher educational institutions. By the end of the year Uzbekistan will approve a comprehensive program for the development of integration of science and education.
The development team will include specialists from the Ministry of Economy, Ministry of Finance, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Coordinating Committee for the Development of Science and Technology, the Academy of Sciences, and the Higher Attestation Commission.
It is planned that this program will be approved by the Decree of the President.
The basis of the program will include a set of measures for the development of innovation infrastructure in higher educational institutions. At the same time, priority will be given to the development of biotechnology, pharmaceuticals, food processing, electronics, robotics, metallurgy, nanotechnology.
Furthermore, considerable attention will be paid to the implementation of scientific developments, as well as the improvement of copyright protection mechanisms.