Home / Science / New President of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbeki...
New President of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan Elected
The general meeting of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan devoted to the election of the head of the Academy of Sciences has been attended by academicians and members of the board of directors of scientific institutions of the Academy of Sciences.
Academician Bekhzod Yuldashev was elected the President of the Academy of Sciences for the next term. The previous President of the Academy was Shavkat Salikhov, who headed it from March 2016.
Bekhzod Yuldashev is Doctor of Physical and Mathematical Sciences. In 2000-2005, he headed the Academy of Sciences. He worked as director of the Institute of Nuclear Physics. He was a member of the Senate.
The meeting was attended by Prime Minister of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov, who delivered a speech.
It was noted that the full support of fundamental research is the most important task of the state. At this time, a concept is getting developed aimed at the development of the Academy of Sciences and industry research.
The participants of the meeting made proposals to strengthen cooperation between research institutions, universities and industry. They also noted that the main objective is not only financial support for research and developments, but also the creation of effective mechanisms aimed at practical application of their results.