Home / Science / Intellectual Property Protection to Rise to Intern...
Intellectual Property Protection to Rise to International Level
The legislation on the protection of intellectual property will undergo some changes that will effectively combat against the facts of unfair competition in the commodity markets and the elimination of their consequences.
On December 6 the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan considered the draft law ‘On amendments and additions to some legislative acts of Uzbekistan in connection with the further improvement of the legislation on intellectual property.’
Adoption of the law will allow improve the acts that will meet the international standards.
It was noted that the adoption of a legal act allows qualitatively improve the level of protection of intellectual property rights holders from using their trademarks, unfair competition, provide to businesses faster access to information on registered trademarks, more clearly and unequivocally formulate a verdict in judicial decisions to protect businesses from abusive registration of a trademark.