Home / Politics / Uzbekistan and the Netherlands discussed cooperati...
Uzbekistan and the Netherlands discussed cooperation within the UN
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan held a meeting with the delegation of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of the Netherlands led by the ambassador atheist, Jan-Paul Dirkse, Uzbek MFA press service reports.
The meeting has reviewed the bilateral relations in various fields. Special attention was paid to cooperation within the UN, in the Security Council of which the Netherlands was nominated as a non-permanent member for 2017-2018.
It was noted that the first round of ministerial political consultations, which took place in December 2015, will focus on the most promising areas of cooperation of mutual interest, and on extending the Dutch-Uzbek agenda.
The parties have also discussed practical aspects of preparations for the upcoming contacts at various levels, including agricultural and other sectors.