Home / Politics / Uzbekistan and France to Hold a Meeting of Intergo...
Uzbekistan and France to Hold a Meeting of Intergovernmental Commission
Late last week, the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade of Uzbekistan held talks with the Ambassador of France to Uzbekistan, Jacques-Henri Els.
During the meeting the sides discussed the next meeting of the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation in Tashkent, as well as organizing the visit of the economic delegation of MEDEF in Uzbekistan, enhancing practical cooperation with the French Development Agency, and implementation of joint projects with leading companies of France. The meeting addressed issues of bilateral trade-economic, investment and financial and technical cooperation.
In 2014, trade turnover between Uzbekistan and France amounted to $287 million. During the first quarter of this year, turnover increased by 7 percent, and reached $70 million. Uzbekistan successfully runs 14 enterprises with participation of French investments, and 10 representatives of leading French companies.
MEDEF is the most significant representative of the French business, which brings together 800 thousand French companies of all sizes and industries.