Home / Politics / Uzbekistan and Bangladesh agree to resume the dire...
Uzbekistan and Bangladesh agree to resume the direct flight
Uzbekistan and Bangladesh reached a preliminary agreement on the resumption of air communication between the capitals of the two countries, the Ambassador of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, Mosud Mannan ndc, told Uzbekistan Today.
"Now we are trying to restore other contacts, and I hope that very soon this issue will be resolved,” said the Ambassador. Negotiations are continuing in this regard."
From 1999 to 2004, there was a direct flight between the two countries, but later on by some misunderstanding the flights ceased.  "In principle, there is a preliminary agreement to restore the flights, and it is a positive moment,” said Ambassador Mannan.
According to the Ambassador,the Minister of Commerce of Bangladesh will visit Uzbekistan this year. During his visit various aspects of bilateral cooperation including the development of tourism will be discussed. Although currently there are no specific agreements, the Ambassador does not rule out the possibility that "the main tourist authorities of the countries will sign an agreement."
"I have already met with the chairman of "Uzbektourism". We discussed plans  to promote tourism relations. But there is one big obstacle: we have to establish direct flights first,” said Mr. Mannan.
"Before direct flights resume, it is difficult to count on a breakthrough in the promotion of tourism between our countries. But I want to say that a trip to Uzbekistan is a very attractive prospect for many people in my country,” he added.
In the field of pharmaceuticals, the parties agreed to set up more than seven joint ventures. "I think that in the near future, there will be a lot of activity in this field. At the moment we are working on the issues related to infrastructure, " said the Ambassador.
Bangladesh is also considering the possibility of increasing exports of clothing to Uzbekistan, and increasing imports of agricultural products from Uzbekistan to Bangladesh.
Today, Bangladesh is the largest buyer of Uzbek cotton. According to the International Agency Cotton Outlook, the share of Uzbekistan's cotton imports in Bangladesh is around 30 %. At the end of 2014 the mutual trade turnover between the two countries amounted to $ 87.3 million.