Home / Politics / Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan sign several documents
Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan sign several documents
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Turkmenistan on 6 March with a state visit at the invitation of President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
At the Ashgabat international airport, the flags of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan were raised in honor of the high level guest and the guard of honor was reviewed.
The Uzbekistan delegation has left for a designated residence.
Big preparations in Turkmenistan for the visit of our President can be seen at every step. The flags of the two countries and congratulations in the Uzbek and Turkmen languages are displayed on the streets of the city.
The agenda of the visit includes bilateral negotiations and cultural events. Following the negotiations at the highest level, a joint Declaration of the Heads of state, a treaty on strategic partnership as well as several bilateral documents, aimed at further development of cooperation in various spheres are expected to be signed.
Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan signed a package of documents after high-level negotiations between President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov in Ashgabat.
Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and Shavkat Mirziyoyev adopted a Joint Statement and signed an Agreement on strategic partnership between Turkmenistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan also signed an agreement on Economic Cooperation for 2018 – 2020 and memorandum on further Development of Cooperation in Railroad Transport.
The sides also inked an Intergovernmental Programme of Cooperation in Cultural and Humanitarian Sphere for 2017 – 2019 and Programme of cooperation between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Turkmenistan and the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017 – 2018.
The Agreement on Cooperation in Trade and Economic, Cultural and Humanitarian spheres between Dashoguz Velayat and Khorezm Region and between Lebap Velayat and Bukhara Regions were also signed.
The Ministries of railroad transport, agriculture and water management of Turkmenistan, the State Concern “Turkmenhimiya” signed the contracts with enterprises and organization of Uzbekistan.