Home / Politics / Uzbekistan – Russia intergovernmental commission’s...
Uzbekistan – Russia intergovernmental commission’s scheduled session takes place in Tashkent
A scheduled session of the Uzbekistan – Russia intergovernmental commission for economic cooperation has taken place in Tashkent’s international cooperation centre.
The session was attended by representatives of the two countries’ ministries and departments working in such areas as external economic relations, trade and industry, investment, energy, oil and gas, customs, transport and communications, railways, air transportation, machine building, electrical engineering, construction, agriculture, food and pharmaceuticals production.
R.Azimov, a co-chairman of the commission and deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, said that the two countries’ cooperation in such spheres as trade, transport, energy and the economic sphere was developing consistently and that an agreement that had been reached at a meeting of the two states’ leaders was a law-based foundation for this cooperation.
It was said that in future, it would be necessary to expand investment projects and to step up the cooperation in tourism, education and labour migration.
Uzbekistan’s cooperation with Russia is developing consistently on the basis of an agreement on strategic partnership, signed on 16 June 2004, and an agreement on allied relations, signed on 14 November 2005.
The intergovernmental programme for economic cooperation for the years 2013-2017, adopted within the framework of an official visit of Uzbekistan’s First President Islam Karimov to the Russian Federation on 14-15 April 2013, is an important basis for the maintenance of fruitful economic partnership between the two states.
Trade-economic relations between Uzbekistan and Russia are developing at a rapid rate. The Russian Federation is one of the biggest trading partners of Uzbekistan. In the year 2016, bilateral trade between the two countries exceeded 4.2 billion US dollars.
“Large-scale reforms being implemented in Uzbekistan for the purpose of economic diversification and industrial modernization are noteworthy. This commission’s session was a good opportunity to discuss issues of implementing promising joint projects and further intensifying the two countries’ cooperation. We are interested in the further development of cooperation with Uzbekistan in such spheres as trade, energy, agriculture, transport and communications, environmental protection and science,” says D.Kozak, a co-chairman of the commission and deputy chairman of the government of the Russian Federation.
The Russian delegation was acquainted with the results of socio-economic reforms being conducted in Uzbekistan, favourable conditions created for attracting foreign investments to this country’s economy, the country’s export potential and possibilities in its free industrial zones. It was said that the existing opportunities for the further intensification of the bilateral cooperation should be put into use completely.
During the session, there was discussion about raising bilateral trade and expanding its range and about issues of developing relations in such areas as trade, energy, transport and supply lines, transit and agriculture and jointly drawing up and implementing mutually advantageous projects.