Home / Politics / Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan: New Horizons of Partnership
Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan: New Horizons of Partnership
President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev arrived in Samarkand with a working visit on the 24th of December.
The Uzbeks and the Kyrgyzes are close neighbors, who, since ancient times, have lived side by side in peace and accord. The history of our nations is linked together, we share cultural and religious values and our traditions and customs have much in common.
Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan have been continuing to develop their traditional cooperation during the years of independence. Bilateral contacts have substantially advanced in recent years: the heads of the two states had a telephone conversation and delegations were exchanged at the level of governments and regions. The public of the two countries have positively assessed their delegations’ mutual visits to the cities of Andijon and Osh.
Representatives of the two countries have taken part in monitoring the elections in Uzbekistan and the referendum in Kyrgyzstan.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev visited the burial ground of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov at the Khazrati-Khizr complex and paid tribute to his bright memory. The Presidents visited a Joint Uzbek-German Venture “JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan”. The esteemed guest had been acquainted with the production potential of the Joint Venture and working conditions created at the enterprise. Uzbekistan has joined the ranks of leading automobile-manufacturing countries during the years of its independence. Today the Uzbek automobile industry’s output is in great demand at the markets of many countries, including Kyrgyzstan. The establishment of the “JV MAN Auto-Uzbekistan” had laid the foundation to a new stage in the development of national automobile-building industry. Currently it manufactures modern trucks and lorries with a carrying capacity varying from 15 up to 50 tons, including crane trucks, board vehicles, isometric vans, water carriers, combined road vehicles, channel-cleaning machines, concrete mixers, vehicles for transportation of cotton and wastes.
Mechanics and locksmiths for carrying out technical maintenance and servicing of trucks and lorries are trained at the qualification improvement center organized on the territory of the plant.
Also trained here are heavy-duty truck drivers based on a special “MAN ProfiDrive” safety and efficient management program. Training drivers according to this system enables to save 20-30% of fuel, prolong the moving parts’ and transmission components’ service life period, and to safely drive a vehicle. The President of the Kyrgyz Republic had highly evaluated the activities of the enterprise, fitted out in compliance with modern standards and technologies, which was turned into one of the examples of our country’s success stories in the automobile industry. The high guest also got acquainted himself with the modern light vehicles, trucks and lorries, tractors and such other agricultural machinery and equipment manufactured in Uzbekistan.
Talks between President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev were held at the “Forumlar majmuasi” Palace.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed his gratitude to Almazbek Atambayev for sincere condolences on the demise of the first President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which is a sign of high respect in regard to the people of Uzbekistan.
It was underlined at the meeting that Almazbek Atambayev’s visit shows that Kyrgyzstan attaches great importance to developing relations with Uzbekistan.
The President of Kyrgyzstan again congratulated Shavkat Mirziyoyev with his landslide victory at the presidential elections in Uzbekistan.
The heads of the states discussed the problems of further development of political dialogue and expansion of economic relations, and exchanged views on a number of issues of regional and international nature of mutual interest. Besides, the parties also discussed some individual questions of interaction in the sphere of ensuring regional security.
While discussing the settlement of the situation in Afghanistan, the sides noted that the achievement of peace and stability in this long-suffering land was a vital condition for ensuring security throughout the region, realization of promising and popular transport-communication projects and further economic progress.
The heads of the states expressed their firm determination to follow the course of advancement along the road of consolidation of good-neighborly relation and mutually beneficial cooperation, and enrichment of the Uzbek-Kyrgyz relations with qualitatively new content.
The sides expressed confidence that the program of cooperation between the external political departments of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan for 2016-2017 will promote the formation of a new platform for political dialogue.
Trade-economic cooperation makes up an important sphere of inter-governmental relations. As was noted in discussion of problems in this direction the indicators of mutual trade turnover remain at an inappropriate level and do not comply with the two countries’ potentials despite a 23% growth during the past period of the previous year.
The Presidents stressed the need in undertaking joint measures on the radical expansion of the range and increasing the level of mutual trade up to $500 million over the next two years.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the sides will have to organize systemic deliveries of modern agricultural machinery, light vehicles, trucks and buses manufactured in Uzbekistan to Kyrgyzstan and supplemented with the provision of relevant services.
The Kyrgyz partners were also offered a delivery of nitrogen, phosphate, potash and compound complex fertilizers, electrical output – starting with transformers up to all kinds of cable and wire products, as well as home appliances, finished textiles, building materials, medicines, furniture, educational and laboratory equipment, and other industrial products.
The Kyrgyz side, in its turn, may revise the list of export products and organize the export of its popular goods to Uzbekistan.
The two countries noted the need to establish a long-term direct cooperation between relevant structures for achieving those objectives.
The development of effective transport corridors in the region is a strategic direction of economic cooperation between the two countries. For example, the shortest possible railway line, linking Central Asia with China through the territory of Kyrgyzstan, will help to significantly increase the transit potential of not only our two countries, but also that of the entire region.
Uzbekistani specialists are ready of take part in designing and construction of a section of this corridor on the territory of Kyrgyzstan.
An agreement was achieved on the acceleration of the negotiation process on the delimitation of the state borders and, within feasible future the sides will arrive at the signing of a relevant inter-governmental agreement.
Cultural and humanitarian cooperation is also one of the most important components of bilateral relations.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Almazbek Atambayev expressed their confidence in that the achieved agreements in the course of negotiations will raise bilateral relations to a qualitatively new level and open up the new pages in the mutually-beneficial cooperation.