Home / Politics / Uzbekistan Intends to Obtain $100 Mln to Create Ne...
Uzbekistan Intends to Obtain $100 Mln to Create New Jobs
This week, the government with the World Bank delegation discusses the concept of the project ‘Expansion of jobs and improvement of skills in the context of today’s economy’ in the implementation of which is expected to raise funds of international financial institutions in the amount of $100 million.
The Board of Executive Directors of the World Bank approved in June a new concept of partnership with Uzbekistan for 2016-2020, reserving about $3 billion for the country. The strategic goal of the new concept is to support the government of Uzbekistan in the creation of 500 thousand new jobs per year over the next five years.
According to official statistics, the population of Uzbekistan in the first half of 2016 increased by 0.7% - up to 31.807 million people, the unemployment rate amounted to 723.6 thousand people (5.2% of the economically active population).