Home / Politics / Uzbekistan establishes State Highway Committee
Uzbekistan establishes State Highway Committee
The road sector has a great social and economic importance, as the quality of life of the population and the economy as a whole depends on the effective functioning of this system.
Over the years of independence, the Republic has carried out extensive work on the development of road transport infrastructure, which provides safe interstate transportation, as well as an extensive transport link between the administrative centers of regions and districts.
However, there are still a number of unresolved problems associated with the control system of highways for general use, raising the efficiency of use of funds allocated towards maintenance, repair, reconstruction and construction of roads.
The current state and the level of development of the road network in the Republic require specific and effective interventions in all areas of road management, the adoption of additional measures for the management of roads and the qualitative change of the state of the road network of the country in accordance with the demand of economy and the population.
Taking into mention all above, the Head of State has adopted a new Decree "On measures on further improving road management system". It provides for the establishment of the State Highway Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan on the basis of the abolished State joint-stock company for the construction and operation of highways (SAC "Uzavtoyol").
The main tasks and directions of activity of the State Committee are:
- conducting unified technical, investment and foreign economic policy for the development and improvement of the road network;
- development and implementation of a strategy for the development of automobile roads;
- formation of international transit corridor roads;
- providing comprehensive solutions in financing, design, construction, repair and maintenance of roads taking into account the interests of their users, with regard to modern transport flows and effective organisation of customer service;
- coordination of works on the preservation of existing network of inter-farm rural roads, city streets, urban villages, kishlaks and auls, while maintaining high transport and operational level;
- organisation of scientific research works, introduction of innovative technologies and modern standards in the field of design, construction and operation of highways;
- conducting control over observance of town-planning norms and rules, state quality standards when carrying out construction and repair works on roads;
- organisation of training, retraining and advanced training of relevant personnel, including conducting training courses and seminars abroad.