Home / Politics / Uzbekistan and the EBRD will develop a cooperation...
Uzbekistan and the EBRD will develop a cooperation program for the future
Within the framework of the official visit to Uzbekistan, the President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development Suma Chakrabarti held a number of important meetings in the ministries and departments of the country, and was also received by Shavkat Mirziyoyev. Prospects for the development of cooperation have been determined.
Promising programs and projects in the sphere of support of small business and entrepreneurship, the banking and financial sector, modernization of infrastructure, primarily in rural areas, as well as the creation of modern industries in the agro-industrial complex, chemical and petrochemical industry, metallurgy, output of electrotechnical products and other areas.
It should note that over the past period of our cooperation in various sectors of the economy of Uzbekistan, 54 projects have been implemented with the involvement of the European Bank for more than 500 million dollars.
During the meeting, special attention was paid to the preparation of a joint cooperation program for the future, as well as joint activities to support and assist small business projects in every way.