Home / Politics / Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan Continue to Strengthen G...
Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan Continue to Strengthen Good Neighborly Relations
Tomorrow the delegation of Uzbekistan will arrive in Kyrgyzstan on a return visit to the recent visits to Farghona region.
The main purpose of the visit is to strengthen good neighborly relations. In early October, the delegation of Kyrgyzstan headed by the first deputy prime minister Muhammetkaly Abulgaziev visited Andijan region at the invitation of the Uzbek side. The Uzbek delegation pay a return visit to Osh region of Kyrgyzstan.
The Uzbek delegation will attend the cultural and festive events in the central square of Osh, meet with representatives of the Assembly of Peoples of Kyrgyzstan. The Uzbek officials will also attend the performance ‘Semetei - Son of Manas’ played in the Bobur Uzbek Drama Theater. The agricultural products will be put on display for the guests at the central square of Osh, and many other events. Following the meeting, the bilateral documents will be signed.