Home / Politics / Uzbekistan and Afghanistan will expand cooperation...
Uzbekistan and Afghanistan will expand cooperation in the IT sphere
The Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan and the Ministry of Communications and Information Technologies of Afghanistan signed a Memorandum of Understanding on strategic cooperation on April 2 in Tashkent.
The document was signed by the Minister for the Development of IT and Communications of Uzbekistan Azim Ahmedhadjayev and the Minister of Communications and IT of Afghanistan Shahzad Gul Aryobi.
The ministers discussed the development of cooperation in such areas as the organization of high-speed transit communication channels, the increase in the volume of international telephone traffic between the networks of communication operators of the two countries, the organization of high-speed Internet access, training of personnel and others. An agreement was reached on postal transit through Uzbekistan to Central Asia.