Home / Politics / Uzbekistan and Afghanistan Intend to Take Bilatera...
Uzbekistan and Afghanistan Intend to Take Bilateral Cooperation to the Next Level
The first round of the Uzbek-Afghan political consultations between the Foreign Ministries has been held. Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Afghan Foreign Ministry officials led by Deputy Foreign Minister Hekmat Khalil Karzai.
The meeting discussed the current state and prospects of bilateral relations, as well as a schedule of upcoming contacts.
On the same day the first round was held of the Uzbek-Afghan ministerial political consultations at the level of deputy ministers. The actual aspects were considered of cooperation between the two countries in political, economic, trade, transport and communication, cultural, humanitarian and other fields, as well as cooperation within international organizations.
During the consultations, the sides noted that Uzbekistan and Afghanistan are interested in taking the bilateral relations to the next level on the basis of respect, mutual benefit and interests.
The sides also discussed the pressing international and regional issues.