Home / Politics / Uzbek delegation pays visit to Kazan
Uzbek delegation pays visit to Kazan
A delegation of Uzbekistan led by the Governor of Uzbekistan Himmat Okbutaev arrived in Tatarstan with the working visit, the press service of the Government of Tatarstan said.
Prime Minister of Tatarstan Ildar Halikov welcomed the delegation of Uzbekistan at the Kazan International Airport.
The delegation of Uzbekistan will visit the Alabuga Special Economic Zone, production facilities of the KAMAZ Automaker, the Regional engineering center of medical simulators “Center of medical science" / ”Eidos”, the Kazan agro-industrial park.
Uzbek official will get acquainted with the development of IT-technologies in Tatarstan by visiting the IT-park and the city of Innopolis.
Himmat Okbutaev will take part in the opening of the 18th International specialized exhibition "Energy. Resource Saving" in Kazan.
Later, Okbutayev will make a presentation of the economic potential of the Samarkand region at the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the republic.
On 14 March 2017, Himmat Okbutaev will meet Tatarstan President Rustam Minnikhanov. The meeting will outline steps for the further development of interregional cooperation.