Home / Politics / Utility Payments Increased
Utility Payments Increased
From October 1 utility payments in Uzbekistan will be increased. Uztransgaz, Uzbekenergo, Suvsoz, and Tashissikkuvati have already reported about new prices.
The cost of 10 cubic meters of natural gas from next month in the presence of the counter will be 2461.2 soums instead of the current 2260. In the absence of the counter the price for 10 cubic meters of gas used for cooking and hot water will be 4225.9 soums, and for heating - 1973.7 soums.
The cost of 1 kWh of electricity will increase from 182 to 191 soums, for the houses equipped with electric stoves - from 91 to 95.5 soums.
The price for cold water amount to 180 soums per 1 cubic meter, with coefficient of 1.5 will be 270 soums.
Sewer services for the population will cost 115 soums per 1 cubic meter. In multi-story housing these rates will amount to 410 soums per 1 cubic meter (with centralized hot water supply in the absence of the counter for hot water), and 295 soums per 1 cubic meter without central hot water supply.
The new price for hot water supply for the population will amount to 3736.92 soums per 1 cubic meter of water in the presence of the counter and 14593.56 soums per person per month if paid without the counter (in dormitories with shared shower rooms - 10856.2 soums per person). The price for central heating increased from 1169.7 to 1263.35 soums per square meter of heated area.