Home / Politics / Uktam Barnoev appointed khokim of Bukhara region a...
Uktam Barnoev appointed khokim of Bukhara region at the regional Kengash session
An extraordinary session of the Bukhara regional Kengash of people’s deputies was held on 16 December 2016.
As in the whole country, the Bukhara region has also been achieving sustainable growth rates, significant results and successes in different spheres.
The region’s economy has grown 1,5 times in the last five years. Over 2 thousand 240 industrial enterprises are operating in the region at present. New projects of strategic importance, such as “Construction of a gas processing plant at Kandym group of fields”, “Increasing oil production at the Gazli field”, “Development of the Dengizkul, Hujadavlat, Eastern Olot gas-condensate fields” are underway for the next 5 years.
The issues, to be carried out in the region, were specifically addressed at the session. Some shortcomings may be seen in implementing the regional socio-economic development programs. The lagging of the region in the indicators of increasing the share of industry in the gross regional product, achieved in the country, unsatisfactory level of implementing the prospective projects in agriculture, the programs, aimed at increasing the welfare of the population were criticized.
In order to achieve the goals on ensuring employment, boosting incomes of the population, increasing the rates of production, changing the appearance of the whole region, an industrial development plays a priority significance, said the President of our country.
The Head of our state noted that the responsible managers should develop and implement concrete measures to eliminate the problems in the region.
Enhancing fruit and vegetable production thanks to decreasing cotton fields, increasing export potential of the regions should be given a particular attention.
At present, free economic zones effectively operate in Navoi, Djizak and Angren. To widen this practice, such an economic zone is planned to be established in Gijduvan district as well.
Bukhara possesses a big potential in tourism. Its further development has an important economic significance for the region. The Decree of President of our country “On measures to ensure accelerated development of tourist sphere in the Republic of Uzbekistan” on 2 December 2016 will serve as an action guide in this regard.
The works on organization of leather processing in Olot, Karakul, Romitan, Shofirkon districts are carried out slowly, activities on improving land reclamation, creating necessary conditions for small business and private entrepreneurship, developing home-based employment, poultry and handicraft do not meet modern requirements.
In order to address these issues, it is necessary to develop and implement special programs, taking into account the conditions and opportunities in the Bukhara region, it was noted at the session. Heads of ministries and agencies were given appropriate instructions to eliminate the existing shortcomings.
The session considered an organizational issue. Due to transmission to another job, Muhiddin Esanov was dismissed from the post of the khokim of the region. On the recommendation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Uktam Barnoev, formerly chairman of the Uzagrokimyo JSC, was appointed khokim of the Bukhara region.
Khokim of Vobkent district Askar Javodov, chairman of the Olot district branch of Nuroniy foundation Saidkul Okiev, deputy chairwoman of the Russian national cultural centre of the Bukhara region Olga Yermilova and others underlined that the speech of President of our country determines the important tasks on socio-economic development of the Bukhara region, increasing the responsibility of heads of management bodies and attested that the residents of the region will make corresponding conclusions from the critical notes and will make every effort to achieve high results all spheres and sectors.