Home / Politics / The Senate creates a commission for the control of...
The Senate creates a commission for the control of the General Prosecutor’s Office
A joint meeting of the Senate and the Legislative Chamber of Oliy Majlis of the Republic was held on February 19, 2016. During the meeting a decision on the formation of the commission for the control of the prosecutor's office was made.
The President Islam Karimov mentioned the need to strengthen parliamentary control and legality of the prosecutor's office, at the meeting, dedicated to the 23rd anniversary of the Constitution of Uzbekistan.
Karimov said, that the Senate must consider strengthening of control and legality of the prosecutor's office. "Unfortunately, we often encounter failures to comply with law, gross violations of practice rules and legal provisions, the principles of justice, neglect of law enforcement and regulatory authorities to their duties, which leads to illegal actions,” Karimov said.
The Commission aims to strengthen the organizational and legal framework of the parliamentary control over the activity of the prosecutor's office, as well as to increase the effectiveness of efforts to ensure the rule of law in the country, the rights and freedoms of citizens.
The Commission will also deal with the elaboration of proposals for further improvement of the legislation, regulating the activities of prosecutors and law enforcement practices and methods of work.
Fifteen  members of the committee will be elected by the Senate, from among senators, representing all regions of the Republic. The Commission will report to the Senate Kengash on the implementation of its tasks twice a year.