Home / Politics / The Secretary General of Italian Foreign Ministry ...
The Secretary General of Italian Foreign Ministry Arrives in Uzbekistan
Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received November 2, 2015 Michele Valensise, the Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and International Cooperation of Italy.
The press office of the Uzbek Foreign ministry informs, the sides discussed the prospects of development of Uzbek-Italian relations, interaction within international organizations, particularly within UN and its agencies.
At the meeting, the Uzbek side confirmed support of candidacy of Italy in elections of non-permanent members of the UN Security Council for 2017-2018.
Particular attention was paid on deepening trade-economic and investment cooperation.
It was underlined that Uzbekistan and Italy accumulated positive experience of cooperation in education and science, as well as established direct relations between higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan and Italy. Opening of Turin Polytechnic University branch in Tashkent is a bright illustration of this.
At the meeting, the sides shared views on some international and regional issues.
On the same day, Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Italy held the fifth round of the political consultations, within which the sides discussed wide range of issues of bilateral and international character.