Home / Politics / The Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Russia hel...
The Foreign Ministers of Uzbekistan and Russia held a telephone conversation
The Foreign Ministers of Russia and Uzbekistan, Abdulaziz Kamilov and Sergei Lavrov, discussed bilateral relations, as well as the upcoming contacts at the highest level, during a telephone conversation, according to the Russian Foreign Ministry.
"There was a discussion of the upcoming Russian-Uzbek contacts at the highest level, as well as a discussion of topical issues of bilateral interaction and cooperation in the international arena,” said the statement.
As reported earlier, the President of Uzbekistan, Islam Karimov will pay an official visit to Russia. Deputy Foreign Minister, Grigory Karasin, arrived in Tashkent last year to discuss the preparations for the visit. He also held talks with Uzbek Foreign Minister, Abdulaziz Kamilov.
Vladimir Putin invited his colleague, the Uzbek President, Islam Karimov to visit the Russian Federation on an official state visit, during their last meeting at the summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization in Ufa (Russia).
“This year we celebrate ten years of allied relations treaty. I would like to remind you, that you have not come with a state visit in long time,” said Putin during a bilateral meeting "on the margins" of the SCO summit in July last year. “We communicate regularly, you often visit Russia, but such things have formal diplomatic definite meaning, and I would like to invite you to the Russian Federation on a state visit."