JSC "Uzavtosanoat" and the group "Peugeot Citroen" signed an agreement on the establishment of a joint venture to produce light commercial vehicles in Uzbekistan. // A program is being developed to further stimulate the production and introduction of biogas plants in the republic for the period 2017-2019. // Khiva and Shakhrisabz will be cities of regional subordination. // Doctors have closely taken up the improvement of medical care for patients with primary immunodeficiency diseases.
Home / Politics / The First Tajik-Uzbek MFA Consultations to Take Pl...
The First Tajik-Uzbek MFA Consultations to Take Place in December
The first consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan and Uzbekistan will be held in Dushanbe on 17-18 December, the agency Asia-Plus reported.
"Similar consultations between Tashkent and Dushanbe has never been carried out for the years of independence of the two states. Delegations of the parties in Dushanbe consultations will be headed by the Deputy Ministers of Foreign Affairs of the two countries," a representative of Tajik government said.
The consultations will focus on topical issues of mutual interest. "Particular emphasis will be given to the development of relations between Dushanbe and Tashkent in the fields of economy, trade, transport and communications,” the source said.
He added that the parties also intend to exchange views on the situation in the region, in the Middle East and Afghanistan.