Home / Politics / The whole spectrum of Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation was...
The whole spectrum of Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation was discussed
Uzbekistan welcomes the efforts being made by Kazakhstan to promote common priorities for Central Asian countries within the framework of non-permanent membership of the Republic of Kazakhstan in the UN Security Council in 2017-2018, Director of the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of Uzbekistan Vladimir Norov said today.
"Our states hold close or concurring positions on key issues of international politics, in particular, the parties are in favor of further raising the status of the Zone free of nuclear weapons in Central Asia," he said.
According to the head of the ISRS, in a joint statement of the two Presidents, a separate paragraph noted that the leaders of the two states, in order to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the countries, instructed the relevant departments to hold high-level events dedicated to this significant date.
Within the framework of the fulfillment of the instructions of the Heads of our states, the Institute for Strategic and Regional Studies under the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the Kazakhstan Institute for Strategic Studies under the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan is scheduled to hold a series of events timed to coincide with this date.
"Among them there is today's conference with the participation of the heads of diplomatic missions and international organizations accredited in Uzbekistan. In the course of the plenary sessions and discussions, almost the entire spectrum of Uzbek-Kazakh cooperation will be discussed, in particular, special attention will be paid to the issues of politics, transport, cultural and humanitarian ties, it is planned to thoroughly analyze the current achievements and the current state of interstate relations, and, most importantly, you are the future", - Norov said.
With a view to professional and comprehensive discussion of issues of bilateral cooperation, the Uzbek side invited representatives of leading ministries and departments of the country, public organizations at the level of leaders and their deputies to participate in the international conference.
According to the results of the event, Norov noted, it is planned to work together to develop recommendations and proposals for governments, including, possibly, for taking appropriate decisions at the state level.