Home / Politics / The Uzbek Officials Visit the United States
The Uzbek Officials Visit the United States
Parliamentary delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the chairman of the Senate Committee for Foreign Affairs of the Oliy Majlis Sodiq Safayev paid a three-day visit to the United States.
News Agency Jahon informs, the visit program included meetings with members of Congress, representatives of the Presidential Administration, the State Department, and the Ministry of Commerce, as well as business, academic and expert circles. Besides, the Uzbek officials met with the representatives of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in the United States in conjunction with the Central Asia-Caucasus Institute at Johns Hopkins University organized a briefing and a round table at the Atlantic Council. The participants discussed the main trends of contemporary development of Uzbekistan and preparing for the presidential elections scheduled for December 4, 2016. They stressed the immutability of the fundamental principles of foreign policy of Uzbekistan, the continuity of domestic and foreign policy, including the development of multifaceted relations with the United States.