Home / Politics / The trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Russia w...
The trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Russia will be brought up to 10 billion USD
The President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin continued negotiations in an extended format with participation of delegation members. Main attention was paid to practical aspects of development of trade-economic and investment cooperation.
Russia is a key partner of Uzbekistan. There is a free trade regime between the two countries. Since the beginning of 2018, the trade turnover increased by 30 percent.
The sides discussed issues of increasing the volume and diversification of the trade turnover nomenclature, development of cooperation of industrial enterprises, strengthening cooperation in the sphere of transport and energy.
“Intergovernmental Commission Meeting chaired by the heads of governments was successfully held in September”. Interaction between the regions is developing. Major investment projects are being implemented jointly with leading Russian companies and banks. This year, according to our estimates, the trade turnover will reach 6 billion USD. This figure exceeds our plans. The task for the next few years is 10 billion”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Vladimir Putin fully supported the President of Uzbekistan. The two governments were instructed to take necessary steps to increase mutual trade. The Presidents decided to strengthen activities of Intergovernmental Economic Cooperation Commission.
The Presidents noted with satisfaction that total amount of documents concluded during the visit in trade-economic and investment spheres amounted to 25 billion USD.
The adoption of Intergovernmental Economic Cooperation Program for 2019-2024 during the visit will play an important role.
At the negotiations, special attention was paid to development of cultural-humanitarian exchange, especially, in science, education, healthcare and tourism.
As it was noted, on the eve Tashkent hosted the First Joint Educational Forum on “New personnel for a new economy”, which was attended by heads of leading universities of the two countries.
Following the negotiations, more than 100 cooperation agreements in education and science were signed, including, on opening in Uzbekistan branches of a number of leading higher education institutions of Russia.