Home / Politics / The Republic of Korea Is Hosting the Week of Cultu...
The Republic of Korea Is Hosting the Week of Culture of Uzbekistan
The opening ceremony of the Uzbek Culture Week was attended by specialists of the spheres of science, education and culture of the two countries, representatives of Diplomatic missions, artists of Uzbekistan and South Korea, and others.
Relations between Uzbekistan and South Korea are based on mutual trust and respect, friendship and strategic partnership. The relationship between the two countries has been developing on the basis of the Joint Declaration on Strategic Partnership signed in 2006, the Joint Declaration on Further Development and Deepening of Strategic Partnership adopted in 2014.
Uzbek and Korean peoples have a similar culture and mentality. They are characterized by such qualities as diligence, devotion, kindness and compassion, which are the basis of friendship and cooperation between the two states. Cultural and humanitarian ties play an important role in further strengthening the relations between our countries. Cooperation in the field of science, education, arts, sports and tourism is getting developed steadily.
Uzbekistan - South Korea Friendship Society started functioning in 1999. The artists of the two countries regularly participate in various forums and festivals organizing in Uzbekistan and Korea. In 2014, the Seoul Park was opened in Tashkent. Recently, Uzbekistan has held the Festival of Korea.
The construction of the Korean Culture and Arts House got started in May this year in Tashkent, the completion of which is scheduled for 2017. This institution will create favorable conditions for the preservation and promotion of the rich culture and original art, traditions and customs of the Korean people. Its work will further strengthen the relationship between our two countries in the cultural sphere, the bonds of friendship between our peoples.
At the opening of the Uzbek Culture Week the participants pointed out that large-scale cultural and humanitarian ties between our countries and peoples indicate the future prospects of the Uzbek-South Korean cooperation.
A concert of artists of Uzbekistan and South Korea was also held. As part of the events the Seoul National University opens a photo exhibition about the history and culture of Uzbekistan, as well as articles of the Uzbek national crafts. Uzbek Film Festival is also organized within the Week. Uzbek scientists-orientalists will conduct special lectures for students at the Seoul National University.