Home / Politics / The reform of the customs service began
The reform of the customs service began
The President signed a decree on reforming the customs service. The document informs on the prosecution of officials for embezzlement and other crimes.
The Program of Measures to Improve the Activity of State Customs Bodies, which provides for institutional changes to improve activities, optimize the tasks and functions of customs authorities, their openness and transparency, improving the effectiveness of customs control and simplifying procedures, ensuring effective inter-agency interaction and improving training was approved.
According to the decree, since July 1, 2018, the issuance of permits by customs authorities when placing goods under customs regimes, as well as permits to change the route of movement of foreign road carriers through the territory of Uzbekistan, is canceled.
From the same date, the customs clearance of identical goods (by physical characteristics, quality, manufacturer, code of the commodity nomenclature of foreign economic activity) within the framework of one foreign trade contract (contract) will be carried out through the provision of periodic declarations.
Quarantine permit, permission to import and export objects of plant and animal life, ozone-depleting substances and their products, certificate of conformity, veterinary, hygienic and ecological certificates for identical goods within the framework of one foreign trade agreement (contract) will be issued once, but not more than one calendar year.
Since June, participants in foreign economic activities will be granted the right in real time via the Internet to fill in and submit to customs authorities cargo customs declarations without resorting to customs brokers.
The practice of preliminary declaration of imported goods before their actual arrival to the customs territory of Uzbekistan is introduced, including with a view to encouraging bona fide participants in foreign economic activity by releasing imported goods for free circulation directly at border crossings.
Customs authorities in conjunction with the tax authorities and bodies of the Department for Combating Tax, Currency Crimes and Legalization of Criminal Incomes under the Prosecutor General's Office will establish systematic monitoring of overstatement of prices for goods imported by state enterprises and organizations in whose authorized capital there is a state share.
Customs authorities will exercise customs control in respect of goods and vehicles after they are released for free circulation, in order to verify the reliability of the declared information and the legality of foreign trade activities of business entities.
In structure of the State Customs Committee new departments are created:
Department for introduction of advanced and innovative methods of customs administration;
Department for Risk Monitoring and Assessment; and
Department for Monitoring of Foreign Trade Operations and Customs Statistics.
The SCC was instructed to introduce an automated risk management system by September 1, providing for selective customs control of goods.
The committee should develop an "effective system of control over the activities of customs posts", which provides for monitoring and evaluation of the uniform application of legislation, the effectiveness of customs procedures, the correct classification of goods by CN FEA (Commodity Nomenclature for Foreign Economic Activity) and determining their customs value.
It is entrusted to speed up the implementation of the "Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov" and “Tashkent Commodity” pilot projects on the application of modern methods of customs administration aimed at maximum simplification of customs procedures, ensuring the completeness and timeliness of payment of customs payments, identifying illegal imports of goods and smuggling, with the subsequent introduction of positive experience in other customs posts.
The Chairman of the State Customs Committee was instructed to create a "fundamentally new system of selection and placement of personnel" aimed at attracting to the customs authorities "a fully developed and patriotic youth with high professional skills and moral and moral qualities."
The decree plans to create modern logistics centers in the regions, including on the basis of public-private partnership, in the territory of which customs, banking, logistics, express laboratory, phytosanitary, veterinary, sanitary-epidemiological, ecological, certification and other services will be provided on the principle of "one window".
Border customs posts at checkpoints across the state border are planned to be equipped with modern inspection and inspection complexes and other technical means of customs control.
The issue of the deployment of the existing railway border customs posts will be studied directly at the places where the railways of the state border cross with the creation of the necessary infrastructure for the implementation of customs and other types of state control.
Car checkpoints will be studied for ongoing repairs, capital construction, technical equipment and development of the surrounding area. It is also planned to build new border crossing points.
Until November 1, it is planned to develop a draft of the Customs Code of Uzbekistan in a new edition. Particular attention should be paid to liberalization of customs legislation, transparency and simplification of customs procedures, accessibility in the perception of norms and exclusion of the possibility of their different interpretation.