Home / Politics / The OSCE and ODIHR will continue constructive coop...
The OSCE and ODIHR will continue constructive cooperation
Today, Uzbek Foreign Minister Abdulaziz Kamilov received Director of the Office for Democratic Institutions and Human Rights of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe Michael Georg Link, who arrived in the country at the head of the OSCE / ODIHR delegation.
According to the press service of the Foreign Ministry, an exchange of views on the issues of interaction between Uzbekistan and the OSCE / ODIHR took place.
It was noted that during last year's elections of the President of Uzbekistan, a full-scale ODIHR mission participated in their monitoring as part of long-term and short-term observers. All conditions were created for the Mission and all state bodies, civil society institutions and polling stations were opened for full monitoring of the electoral process.
The sides confirmed their interest in continuing constructive cooperation on strengthening and improving the electoral system of Uzbekistan, as well as on other promising areas of cooperation.