Home / Politics / The meeting chaired by the President: only 53% of ...
The meeting chaired by the President: only 53% of the population are covered by sanitation services
Under the chairmanship of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, a meeting was held on February 2 devoted to the analysis of the ongoing work to improve the environmental situation and protect the environment, and to determine the actual tasks in this area.
In accordance with the decree of the head of our state of April 21, 2017, the system of public administration in the sphere of ecology and environmental protection was improved. The reformed State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Ecology and Environmental Protection is entrusted with broad tasks to improve the environmental situation, to collect, store, transport, recycle and recycle household waste.
Also, a comprehensive program was adopted to radically improve the management of household waste for 2017-2021, with a concrete definition of the sources of financing its implementation.
In the system of the committee, 13 "Toza Hudud" state unitary enterprises and
174 of their district (city) branches were organized. On the balance of enterprises transferred 1.3 thousand units of special equipment, 1 thousand sites for waste collection, 5.8 thousand containers and 172 polygons.
In the past year, an additional 305 sites for waste collection have been built, they are provided with more than 2 thousand containers. A complete inventory of
295 polygons has been carried out in the republic, their cadastral documentation has been compiled, 97 waste polygons have been put in order. The committee established an inspection to monitor the management of domestic waste.
Thus, only 53 percent of the population is covered by sanitation services and only 15 percent of this figure falls to the private sector. Almost in all villages there is no system of collection, storage and transportation of domestic waste.
At the meeting, these and other shortcomings were analyzed, the current tasks facing the sphere were determined.
The State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection was instructed to develop, jointly with the relevant ministries, a five-year program for streamlining waste collection points in cities and developing sanitation services in rural settlements.
In this program, it is necessary to provide for the optimal organization of waste collection sites based on typical projects based on the number of residents of multi-storey houses, increasing the purchase of special equipment for the transport of waste, the phased coverage of sanitation by the rural population, the expansion of participation in the field of entrepreneurs on the basis of public-private partnership for the order of "Toza Hudud" unitary enterprises.
The President of our country, speaking of the recycling of domestic waste, noted the need to study and widely implement the experience of foreign countries.
In countries such as Germany, Belgium, Japan, Netherlands, Sweden,
60-65 percent of waste is recycled, 20-25 percent of waste is used for power generation, the rest is burned without the need for landfilling at polygons, Shavkat Mirziyoyev said. As a result, rational use of land resources, economic benefits and negative impact on the environment is achieved.
In this regard, an order was given to create clusters for the collection and processing of waste in 9 cities of our country this year. For this, for example, the activity of a cluster organized in the Surkhandarya region.
The task is to develop a roadmap for concluding agreements with investors, preparing documentation and financing the implementation of waste management projects in the Ferghana Valley, Jizzakh, Syrdarya and Tashkent regions.
The issue of the system organization of work on the utilization of domestic wastes is also discussed. It is pointed out the need to introduce incentive mechanisms for legal entities and individuals involved in the collection, recycling or recycling of unused plastic, polyethylene and other packaging materials.
The need to strengthen state supervision in the field of pollution prevention was noted. For example, in such industrial cities as Andijan, Angren, Bukhara, Navoi, Ferghana, Almalyk, Bekabad, Chirchik, Tashkent and Nukus, the level of air dust exceeds the sanitary standards by an average of 2.7 times.
In this connection, the responsible persons of the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection are entrusted with the task to develop, on the basis of international experience, a National Concept for the Protection of the Environment.