Home / Politics / The concept of the development of health care unti...
The concept of the development of health care until 2029 was presented
On May 21, the 71st session of the World Health Assembly began. At the event in Geneva, the delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Minister of Health of our country Alisher Shadmanov participates among the representatives of 194 Member States of the WHO.
The annual meeting of the World Health Assembly in Geneva discusses global health problems and their solutions. At the current session, reports are heard on the impact of the environment on human health, the road map for reducing this phenomenon, providing drugs and vaccines, preventing non-communicable diseases, protecting the health of women, children and adolescents.
At the 71st session of the World Health Assembly a report was made by the Minister of Health of Uzbekistan, Alisher Shadmanov. He talked about the reforms in the healthcare sphere under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, the program for the development of the system and the main tasks defined in it.
"Over the past two years, one of the main directions of state policy in Uzbekistan has been health care reform aimed at providing access to high-quality medical services for all sections of the population, especially those in remote rural areas," said Alisher Shadmanov. - To this end, more than 100 regulatory documents have been adopted, providing for systemic measures for the integrated development of all areas of this field. Today, Uzbekistan has achieved a number of positive results within the framework of the fulfillment of its tasks. For example, 1283 units of ambulance cars were purchased, as a result, the time of arrival on call was reduced from 20 to 30 minutes to 10-15 minutes, the service distance was reduced to 5-12 km. In 2017, 311 foreign specialists were invited to Uzbekistan. In collaboration with them, more than 800 complex surgical operations were performed. More than 290 domestic specialists have improved their qualifications in leading world clinics. As the most significant news in medicine in Uzbekistan can be called the establishment of the practice of transplantation. In the republic in cooperation with foreign specialists, kidney, liver and stem cell transplant operations are performed.
After that A. Shadmanov acquainted the participants of the session with the results in the field of immunization and development of the private sector in our country. Indeed, today the share of the private sector in the republic increases in medicine. In accordance with the resolutions adopted by the head of state, measures are being taken to further develop private medical institutions, to provide them with additional conditions and benefits.
- With the adoption of the President's decree on the development of private medical institutions in Uzbekistan, the number of private clinics has increased from 3,040 to 4,073 over the past year. For the first time in the history of medicine, licenses have been granted to private clinics for such areas as abdominal surgery, thoracic surgery, neurosurgery, oncology, traumatology and pediatric surgery, -
A. Shadmanov emphasized. - According to the National Vaccination Calendar, children receive a preventive vaccination against 12 administered infections at the state's expense. The costs of vaccinations against infectious diseases are fully covered from the state budget, vaccination coverage reached 99.5 percent.
As a result, in 2017, the World Health Organization recognized Uzbekistan as a territory free of measles and rubella.
Also, the minister in his report presented the Concept of development of the health care system of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2019-2029 and certain there are tasks in it.
- These results are only the beginning of our intended goal. Clear plans and programs have been developed to optimize the management system in the area of medical care, improve infrastructure, develop standards and standards for medical care, improve drug provision, develop partnerships between the public and private sectors, and rapidly implement modern information technologies.
We remind that the 71st session of the World Health Assembly will continue until May 26 this year.