Home / Politics / The Chinese company will take part in the search f...
The Chinese company will take part in the search for gas fields in Uzbekistan
At the initiative of the head of state, a park of culture and rest will be created on the bank of the Kichkirik Canal in the Almazar district. Shavkat Mirziyoyev was provided with information on the project of construction of this park. Another project, with which the head of state today was acquainted, - Navruz Park.
As the press service of the President writes, in a park on the bank of the Kichkirik Canal in the Almazar district children's and sports grounds, modern attractions will be organized, libraries named after Abdulla Qodiriy and Chulpan, the center of aksakals will be accommodated.
The President noted the need to establish cooperation of libraries with the capital's schools, wide involvement of young people in the works of Abdulla Qodiriy and Chulpan.
He gave instructions on expanding the amenities for the rest of the population, the organization of a tea house and the Askiya center for aksakals, the construction of a nearby clinic.
In the Navruz park an amphitheater for solemn events in connection with the Navruz holiday and other cultural events, stylized buildings, workshops, terraces, teahouses, in general, an ethnographic town will be built.
This was reported by the press service of the head of state.
"Navruz is a holiday in which all the features of the culture and traditions of our people are embodied. This park should serve to exalt this rich national heritage," the President said.
"It should become a place of attraction for tourists who should feel themselves, as if they were in one of the mahallas of Uzbekistan. Each building, every event held here should contribute to the education of young people in the spirit of love for the Motherland, respect for national values and traditions."
The head of state gave recommendations and instructions for further elaboration of the projects, celebrating Navruz in the form of national festivities.