JSC "Uzavtosanoat" and the group "Peugeot Citroen" signed an agreement on the establishment of a joint venture to produce light commercial vehicles in Uzbekistan. // A program is being developed to further stimulate the production and introduction of biogas plants in the republic for the period 2017-2019. // Khiva and Shakhrisabz will be cities of regional subordination. // Doctors have closely taken up the improvement of medical care for patients with primary immunodeficiency diseases.
Home / Politics / Tashkent SCO summit to be held on June 23-24
Tashkent SCO summit to be held on June 23-24
The summit of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO ) will be held in Tashkent on June 23-24, 2016, Dmitry Mezentsev reported to the President of Russia Vladimir Putin.
Dmitry Mezentsev held the post of the Secretary General of SCO until December 31, 2015. Since 2016 the presidency of the SCO passed from Russia to Uzbekistan . "I am confident that our Uzbek friends , colleagues will do everything to ensure that the summit in Tashkent will be held at the highest level,” said Vladimir Putin.
According to Mezentsev, the organization recently "acquired an entirely different weight, and a completely different tune". The issues of security in the region and the issues of economic cooperation are among the priorities of SCO. In his opinion, economic cooperation between the countries is developing very rapidly.
"The recent summit, that took place in December, in the People's Republic of China, discussed the issues of trade and economic cooperation and gave instructions to expand the program of trade and economic multilateral cooperation between the countries - members of the SCO, observer countries and dialogue partners will be invited to observe the program," said Mezentsev.
From January 2016, Radhid Alimov of Tajiskitan is appponted to the post of Secretary General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization.