Home / Politics / Tashkent regional Kengash of people’s deputies con...
Tashkent regional Kengash of people’s deputies convene for a session
On 15 December 2016 an extraordinary session of the Tashkent regional Kengash of people’s deputies was held.
The Head of our state noted that the Tashkent region has been achieving certain results in the sphere of industry, agriculture, in developing small business and private entrepreneurship, constructing modern housing in rural areas, ensuring employment of the population, in a social sphere.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev particularly underlined the huge services of First President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov, who initiated implementation of large projects on socio-economic development of the Tashkent region.
In the past 9 months of this year the growth rate of the gross regional product of the region has constituted 106,9%, in particular the volume of industrial output – 106,8%, services- 116,3%. The agricultural output increased by 6,4%.
Along with the analysis of the works, conducted in the region, the future tasks, the problems, waiting for their solutions, were discussed in detail.
Gradual reforms of agriculture, expanding farming units via optimization of land use, improving financial-economic state of farming units, are necessary. This will, in the end, support even more opportunities in increasing the income and the level of life of the population, radical transformation of the apprearance of rural areas, further development of the modern infrastructure. In this regard, the Tashkent region has all the opportunities, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The metropolitan region is characterized by fertile soil. To effectively utilize this, the lands must be given to real farmers. If the farmer is rich, the state will also be rich, said President of our country.
It was particularly highlighted that the resolution of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan «On programme of measures on complex development of cities and districts of the Tashkent region for 2016-2018» on 9 September 2016 does have an important significance in comprehensive development of the metropolitan region.
At the session, which was held in a critical and analytical spirit, the President of our country, underlining the slow-down in youth employment, uncontrolled attendance rates at colleges, emphasised the need to attach a specific attention to this issue by officials.
Chairman of the State Committee for privatization, demonopolization and developing competition D.Khidoyatov was reprimanded for failure to fulfill the instructions on sales of the unused buildings in the territory of the regions with a condition to invest on due time.
The Tashkent region has a big economic potential and huge opportunities. Development of modern industrial spheres, construction of new enterprises on manufacturing competitve products in the world markets, modernization of existing one are topical issues of today. It is necessary to support exporter companies, improve attraction of small business and private entrepreneurs to export activity, said President of our country.
The issues of further developing all spheres, increasing industrial potential, modernization of social infrastructure were analyzed at the sessions. The heads of corresponding ministries and agencies have been instructed to eliminate shortcomings.
The session considered an organizational issue. Due to transmission to another job, Islom Ergashkhodjaev was dismissed from the post of the acting khokim of the region. On the recommendation of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Shukurullo Babaev, formerly a director of the Angren tyre plant, was appointed khokim of the Tashkent region.
Labour veteran Ummat Mirzakulov, director of the Almalik mining factory Aleksandr Farmonov, khokim of Pskent district Akmaljon Isaboev and others noted that the speech of President of our country comprehensively and deeply analysed the most important priority areas of social-economic development of the Tashkent region, the urgent tasks for the future have been determined. The residents of the region will endeavour to make every effort and use all opportunities to further enhance the effectiveness of the reforms, consistent implementation of the programs, adopted in all spheres and sectors.