Home / Politics / Tashkent and Shanghai will cooperate more actively
Tashkent and Shanghai will cooperate more actively
Tashkent and Shanghai signed a Memorandum of cooperation, designed for 2017-2019 years. The ceremony took place during the visit of Tashkent city administration delegation to Shanghai.
The agreement is aimed at developing cooperation in areas such as business development and trade, education, culture, tourism and sport.
To fully monitor the implementation of the points of agreement, a special working group has been created.
During the visit to China representatives of Uzbekistan also held a meeting with Secretary General of the Shanghai Urban Construction and Communications Commission Jing Cheng, during which discussed possibilities of cooperation in the construction of architectural structures, the development of public utilities, gardening and landscaping areas.
At the negotiations with the heads of Shanghai Construction and Shangtex companies, a presentation of promising projects proposed for implementation in Tashkent and its environs was held. Preliminary agreements were reached on the participation of Chinese companies in the construction of a number of facilities in the capital of our country.